Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Trust acquisition of land benefits Tribes because Tribes have new opportunities to pursue self-determination and self-governance on the land, and Tribes can access the Federal programs and services that are available only on trust lands.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in this section include:
• Making stylistic changes in § 151.10(b) to emphasize the Secretary's recognition that applications that are for the listed purposes will further the important policy goals identified in § 151.3. Clarifying in § 151.10(c) that the Secretary will presume that the acquisition “will further the Tribal interests described above in paragraph (b) of this section, and adverse impacts to local governments' regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments will be minimal, therefore the application should be approved.”
- Clarifying in § 151.10(d) that the notice to State and local governments will provide 30 calendar days in which to provide written comments to rebut the presumption of minimal adverse impacts to regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments.
- Minor stylistic changes.