Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] The Department therefore declines to make the suggested revision in the proposed regulation. The Department will consider this proposed language as internal guidance documents are revised, including the Fee-To-Trust Handbook.
Comment: One State commented that they believed the “presumption that contiguous lands be approved” is unclear, i.e., there is “no description of the weight of the presumption.” The State also noted that it is unclear whether the presumption is rebuttable and—if so—how is it rebutted?
• Response: Section 151.10(c) clarifies that the Secretary will presume that the acquisition “will further the Tribal interests described in paragraph (b) of this section, and adverse impacts to local governments' regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments will be minimal, therefore the application should be approved.” The revised language clarifies which factors the presumption applies to and when the Secretary presumes an acquisition will be approved. Presumptions are rebuttable by providing evidence that does more than simply support an alternative conclusion.