Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] We note that it is possible for a party to be an interested party yet not have the right to appeal a decision i.e., lack standing to do so. The Department also notes that providing notice to a party does not confer standing.
Comment: Some Tribes expressed concern that the proposed language opens the possibility that if a group of neighbors opposes and appeals a final decision on a fee-to-trust application, the acceptance of their appeal may give them the perception that they have a legally protected interest. They further recommended that the definition track the language used in § 151.13, that an “interested party” must have “made themselves known, in writing, to the official, prior to a decision being made.”