Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] The final rule removes any consideration of the location of the land, except if such consideration is necessary given State and local comments, while also providing the reduced criteria for analysis in § 151.12(a) and great weight granted to important purposes in § 151.12(b). The final rule also establishes a presumption of Tribal benefits for such requests.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in this section include:
- Making stylistic changes in § 151.10(b) to emphasize the Secretary's recognition that applications that are for the listed purposes will further the important policy goals identified in § 151.3. Clarifying in § 151.12(c) that the Secretary will presume that the acquisition “will further the Tribal interests described in paragraph (b) of this section, and adverse impacts to local governments' regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments will be minimal, therefore the application should be approved.”
- Clarifying in § 151.12(d) that the notice to State and local governments will provide 30 calendar days in which to provide written comments to rebut the presumption of minimal adverse impacts to regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments.