Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] • Response: As written, this section maintains flexibility regarding the type of information the applicant must submit to comply with NEPA.
Comment: One Tribe requested that the Department make clear that “many of the application requirements may be carried out simultaneously and need not proceed in sequential order as they are listed in the proposed rule.”
• Response: The FTT Handbook will specify the process for consideration of a Tribe's application. The Department notes that the fee-to-trust process is not always the same for each parcel. As described in § 151.8(b), the Secretary will issue a decision on an application “within 120 calendar days after issuance of the notice of a complete acquisition package.”
Comment: Several Tribes noted that under proposed § 151.8(a)(3)(i), there is a requirement for a Tribe to “include a statement of the estate to be acquired,” but that this is not also mentioned for metes and bounds and survey descriptions.