Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Section 151.3(b)(3) articulates these broad purposes as reasons the Secretary may acquire land into trust and includes the broad statement that includes “for other reasons the Secretary determines will support Tribal welfare.”
Comment: One Tribe proposed adding the phrase “increasing a Tribe's resilience to climate change” as another reason for the Secretary to approve an acquisition.
• Response: The Department agrees that there are purposes not specifically identified that may be important considerations in the discretionary land into trust process. Section 151.3(b)(3) articulates that the Secretary may acquire land into trust “for other reasons the Secretary determines will support Tribal welfare.”
Comment: Several Tribes recommended § 151.3(b)(3) be revised to read, in pertinent part: “. . . if the acquisition will further Tribal interests by establishing a land base or protecting Tribal homelands, protecting sacred sites or cultural resources and practices, establishing or maintaining conservation or environmental mitigation areas, consolidating land ownership, acquiring land lost through allotment, reducing checkerboarding, protecting rights secured by treaty, Executive Order, or other Federal or subsistence rights, or facilitating self-determination, economic development, or Indian housing.”