Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] The Department has completed many such agreements and is willing to consider them whenever necessary to further an acquisition.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in this section include:
- Adding in § 151.14(a)(2)(ii) that the Secretary may accept either a preliminary title report or an equivalent document prepared by a title company in place of an abstract of title in certain circumstances.
- Removing the requirement in § 151.14(a)(2)(ii) that the policy of title insurance be less than five years old.
- Updating § 151.14(a) to read “[t]he applicant submit title evidence as part of a complete acquisition package as described in § 151.8 as follows:”.
- Stylistic changes.
§ 151.15 How will the Secretary conduct a review of environmental conditions?