Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] - Clarifying in § 151.12(d) that the notice to State and local governments will provide 30 calendar days in which to provide written comments to rebut the presumption of minimal adverse impacts to regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments.
- Adding in § 151.12(d) that “the Secretary will consider the location of the land and potential conflicts of land use” instead of “the Secretary will consider the location of the land”.
§ 151.13 How will the Secretary act on requests?
Minor clarifying changes to language were made in § 151.13, including the use of “Office of the Secretary” rather than “Secretary” in § 151.13(c) and (d).