Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Where a Tribe takes land into trust within its reservation boundaries, that land nearly always serves an important economic, cultural, self-determination, or sovereignty purpose that supports Tribal welfare.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in this section include:
- Making stylistic changes in § 151.9 (b) to emphasize the Secretary's recognition that applications that are for the listed purposes will further the important policy goals identified in § 151.3.
- Clarifying in § 151.9(c) that the Secretary will presume that the acquisition will “further the Tribal interests described in paragraph (b) of this section and adverse impacts to local governments' regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments will be minimal, therefore the application should be approved.”
- Adding in § 151.9(d) that the notice to State and local governments will provide 30 calendar days in which to provide written comments to rebut the presumption of minimal adverse impacts to regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments.