Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in § 151.4 include:
- Adding an introductory paragraph explaining when § 151.4 is applicable.
• Adding “land held in trust by the United States in 1934” as conclusive evidence a Tribe was under Federal jurisdiction in 1934.
- Adding “land claim settlements” as an example of “Federal legislation for a specific Tribe, which acknowledges the existence of jurisdictional relationship with a Tribe in or before 1934” as presumptive evidence in § 151.4(a)(2)(v).
- Adding “efforts by the Federal Government to conduct a vote under section 18 of the IRA to accept or reject the IRA where no vote was held;” Federal “approval of contracts between a Tribe and non-Indians;” and Federal “enforcement of the Trade and Intercourse Acts (Indian trader, liquor laws, and land transactions)” as examples of probative evidence in § 151.4(a)(3)(i).
- Revising § 151.4(a)(2)(vi) and adding a new provision, § 151.4(a)(4), to confirm that the Secretary may rely on any evidence within the part 83 record that the Tribe was under Federal jurisdiction, consistent with § 151.4(a)(2) and (3).