Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Repeated updates are, therefore, an unnecessary expense for the applicant that will be avoided through new § 151.15(b). We note that § 151.15(b) states that this single additional update “may” be required by the Secretary; we use the term “may” because if the original environmental site assessment was performed less than six months before the acceptance of conveyance, there is no need to perform an update.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule include:
- Adding in § 151.15(b)(1) “or before formalization of acceptance and all other requirements of this section, §§ 151.13 and 151.14 are met, the Secretary shall acquire the land in trust.”
- Adding in § 151.15(b)(2) “or before formalization of acceptance” in the first sentence. And revising the second sentence to reference “prior to the formalization of acceptance” instead of “prior to taking the land in trust status”.