Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Comment: One Tribe commented that while it welcomed a presumption in favor of approval for requests for acquisition of land within and contiguous to reservation boundaries, the proposed presumption in §§ 151.9 and 151.10 should be further clarified as they believe it is not clear which of the criteria in these sections an applicant Tribe would no longer need to affirmatively prove, and what an opposing party would need to produce or persuade to overcome the presumption. The Tribe consequently proposed the following change to proposed § 151.10: “When reviewing a Tribe's request for land within the boundaries of an Indian reservation, the Secretary presumes that the acquisition will further the Tribal interests described above in subsection (b), and adverse impacts to local governments' regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes, and special assessments will be minimal, therefore the application should be approved.”
• Response: This language has been incorporated into §§ 151.9(c), 151.10(c), and 151.12(c).