Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] • Response: The Department acknowledges that Congress often addresses both mandatory and discretionary trust acquisitions as part of legislation. The regulations as written apply solely to discretionary acquisitions provided for in legislation. The requirements for discretionary acquisitions set forth in this rule, and mandatory acquisitions set forth in the FTT Handbook, aim to ensure the Department's compliance with applicable requirements, including the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and the Departmental Manual at 602 DM 2.
§ 151.2 How are key terms defined?
Contiguous
Comment: Several commenting Tribes proposed the addition of “navigable rivers” to the definition of “contiguous” as follows: “Contiguous means two parcels of land having a common boundary notwithstanding the existence of non-navigable waters or navigable rivers or a public road or right-of-way and includes parcels that touch at a point.” One Tribe suggested adding the following phrase: “Contiguous shall include two parcels of land separated by navigable water if the navigable water is subject to the Tribe's treaty or other fishing rights and each parcel is accessible by water.”