Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Consistent clarifying language has been added to the introduction of § 151.6.
The proposed rule and the final rule replace the term “buyer” with “applicant.” The term “buyer” is inapposite here; the individual or Tribe is not typically buying any property, but rather applying to the Department to take the individual's or Tribe's fractional interest into trust for the individual's or Tribe's benefit.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in § 151.6 include:
- The opening paragraph of § 151.6 was revised to read “[t]he Secretary may approve the acquisition of a fractional interest in a fractionated tract in trust status by an individual Indian or a Tribe including when:” instead of “[t]he Secretary may approve the acquisition of a fractional interest in a fractionated tract in trust status by an individual Indian or a Tribe only if:”.
§ 151.7 Is Tribal consent required for nonmember acquisitions?
There are no changes to § 151.7. Section 151.8 in the existing rule is redesignated as § 151.7 in the final rule.
§ 151.8 What documentation is included in a trust acquisition package?