Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] However, the Tribe noted that another important instance involving an exchange of lands occurs when the small reservations of some Tribes, including the commenting Tribe, are bounded by and contiguous to other Federal lands, such as National Forest and Bureau of Land Management lands. For the commenting Tribe to add lands to their Reservation, they must acquire Federal lands through a land exchange with a Federal agency. Consequently, the Tribe requested that the following language be added to proposed § 151.5: “The Secretary may acquire land in trust status on behalf of an individual Indian or Tribe by exchange under this part if authorized by Federal law and within the terms of this part. The secretary may directly acquire land to be conveyed to an individual Indian or Tribe pursuant to a Federal land exchange upon the individual Indian or Tribe authorizing the direct transfer of title from the Federal agency involved in the land exchange to the United States in trust for the individual Indian or Tribe. The disposal aspects of an exchange are governed by part 152 of this title, as applicable.”
• Response: The purpose of the regulations is to detail the process the Secretary will use in acquiring lands in trust. It is beyond the scope of these regulations to grant substantive rights without statutory authority and the Department declines to make the suggested revision.