Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Accordingly, the Secretary will no longer apply heightened scrutiny based on distance from the Tribe's reservation but will instead consider the location of the land broadly before issuing a decision.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in this section include:
- Making stylistic changes in § 151.10(b) to emphasize the Secretary's recognition that applications that are for the listed purposes will further the important policy goals identified in § 151.3.
- Deleting “without regard to distance of the land from a Tribe's reservation boundaries or trust land” in § 151.11(c).
- Adding in § 151.11(c) that “the Secretary will consider the location of the land and potential conflicts of land use” instead of “the Secretary will consider the location of the land.”
- Stylistic changes.
§ 151.12 How will the Secretary evaluate a request involving land for an initial Indian acquisition?