Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] However, if an applicant wishes to apply the new regulations to its pending application, the applicant may do so by informing us of their choice, with the single exception that the 120-day time frame created in § 151.8(b)(2) will not apply. Given the number of pending applications before the Department, if a large number of such applications were placed at once under the 120-day time frame, the volume could potentially cause serious problems for agency decision-making.
Section 151.17(b) explains that any decisions already made under the existing regulations are not altered by the new regulation.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in this section include:
- Adding that “[t]he Secretary shall consider the comments of State and local governments submitted under the notice provisions of the previous version of this regulation”.
- Clarifying that the new regulations do not alter decisions made by BIA officials that are undergoing appeal “on January 11, 2024”.
§ 151.18 Severability