Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] This section replaces existing § 151.14 and expands on its description of formalization of acceptance.
In brief, this section explains that after all procedural steps are completed, including notice of intent to acquire the land in trust, title review, environmental review, and the expiration of the appeal period, the Secretary will sign an instrument of conveyance. That signature places the land into trust for the benefit of the applicant.
Changes from the proposed rule to the final rule in this section include:
- Clarifying in § 151.16(a) that “[t]he Secretary shall sign the instrument of conveyance after the requirements of §§ 151.13, 151.14, and 151.15 have been met”.
- Clarifying in § 151.16(c) that “[t]he Secretary shall record the deed with LTRO pursuant to part 150 of this chapter.”
§ 151.17 What effect does this part have on pending requests and final agency decisions already issued?
Section 151.17(a) addresses pending applications, offering a choice to applicants.