Lamb Promotion, Research, and Information Order; Activity Changes
[…] This final rule revises § 1280.217(d) requiring market agencies to collect and remit the producer, seedstock producer, feeder, or first handler assessments to the Board. Additionally, § 1280.217(d), provides that lamb feeder farms who pay assessments twice may request a refund by completing and submitting the Lamb Assessment Refund, form LP-85, to the Board. This final rule removes § 1280.217(g), as it is no longer applicable, and makes conforming changes. Additionally, this final rule redesignates § 1280.217(f) as § 1280.217(e) and § 1280.217(h) as § 1280.217(f).

This final rule revises § 1280.218 to reference the assessment rate established in § 1280.217(a). This final rule revises § 1280.218 to change assessment due dates from “time of export” to “the 15th day of the month following the month in which the lambs were purchased for slaughter and export or live export.” This aligns with the current process for the collection of assessments listed in § 1280.220.

This final rule revises § 1280.220(a) and provides that market agencies, as well as first handlers and exporters, are responsible for collecting and remitting assessments to the Board.