Labor Organization Annual Financial Reports, Forms LM-2, LM-3, LM-4.
[…] See S. Rep. No. 86-187 (1959), reprinted in I NLRB, Legislative History of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, at 398-99. Under the Act, labor organizations must file reports containing information such as assets, liabilities, receipts, salaries, loans to officers, employees, members or businesses and other disbursements “in such detail as may be necessary accurately to disclose [their] financial condition and operations for [the] preceding fiscal year.” 29 U.S.C. 431(b).

“Labor organizations” subject to the financial reporting requirements of the LMRDA are defined in the Act. Section 3(i) of the LMRDA , 29 U.S.C. 402(i), defines a “labor organization” as (1) any organization “engaged in an industry affecting commerce * * * in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment,” or (2) “any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization other than a State or local central body.”