Federal RegisterNov 23, 2004
[…] § 655.730
What is the process for filing a labor condition application?

This section applies to the filing of labor condition applications for both H-1B nonimmigrants and H-1B1 nonimmigrants.

§ 655.731
[Amended]

7. Section 655.731 is amended:

(a) In paragraph (c)(10)(i)(C) by removing the phrase “filing fee under section 214(c)(1) of the INA” and adding in lieu thereof the phrase “filing fee, if any, under section 214(c) of the INA” and

(b) In paragraph (c)(10)(ii) by removing the phrase “filing fee paid by the employer under Section 214(c)(1) of the INA” and adding in lieu thereof the phrase “filing fee paid by the employer, if any, under section 214(c) of the INA.”

§ 655.740
[Amended]

8. Section 655.740 is amended in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) by removing the phrase “disqualified from employing H-1B nonimmigrants under section 212(n)(2) of the INA.” and adding in lieu thereof the phrase “disqualified from employing H-1B nonimmigrants under section 212(n)(2) of the INA or from employing H-1B1 nonimmigrants under 212(t)(3) of the INA.”

9. Section 655.760 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to read as follows: