Labor Certification and Petition Process for the Temporary Employment of Nonimmigrant Aliens in Agriculture in the United States; Modification of Fee Structure
[…] The Department interprets the H-2A statute as permitting the collection of a fee only if a certification is issued. In the course of the 1987 rulemaking under the H-2A program Senator Simpson, the primary sponsor of the 1986 amendments to the INA, pointed out in response to the Department's proposal to require employers to submit a fee with the application, that the statute used the language as a “condition of issuing the certification” and not as a condition of processing the application. See 8 U.S.C. 1188(a)(2) (“The Secretary of Labor may require by regulation, as a condition of issuing the certification, the payment of a fee to recover the reasonable costs of processing applications for certification.”). Since the fee for labor certification would be returned if the application is denied, the money collected for the labor certification would remain a certification fee, as it is characterized in the statute and current regulations, as opposed to a processing fee.