Kenneth Harold Bull, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Indeed, notwithstanding that he has been practicing medicine for nearly four decades and a DEA registrant for much (if not all) of this time, see GX 1, at 2, Tr. 129; Respondent testified that he was unaware of the various recordkeeping requirements imposed by both the CSA and New Mexico law. Tr. 169.

Under the CSA, Respondent was required to take an initial inventory of the controlled substances he had on hand “as soon” as he “first engage[d]” in the dispensing of controlled substances, and “every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand.” 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1). Respondent was also required to “maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance . . . received, sold delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him.” Id. § 827(a)(3).

Respondent did not, however, have an inventory of the controlled substances he had on hand at the time of the November 2009 inspection.