Federal RegisterJul 17, 2007
[…] Currently, there are three ticker tapes: Tape A reports the stocks that are listed on NYSE, Tape B reports the stocks that are listed on Amex, as well as securities listed on any other national securities exchange (except securities also listed on NYSE and Nasdaq), and Tape C reports the stocks that are listed on Nasdaq. Tapes A and B disseminate market information pursuant to the Consolidated Tape Association Plan (“CTA Plan”), while Tape C disseminates market information pursuant to the Nasdaq Unlisted Trading Privileges Plan (“Nasdaq Plan”).

17 CFR 242.600(b)(34) defines “listed equity security” as “any equity security listed and registered, or admitted to unlisted trading privileges, on a national securities exchange.”

17 CFR 242.600(b)(41) defines “Nasdaq security” as “any registered security listed on The Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc.”

The term “ticker symbol” originates from the ticker tape.