Jennifer L. St. Croix, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. I also found substantial, uncontroverted evidence that Respondent admitted writing controlled substance prescriptions for J.J. whom she admitted she treated at her home. Id. Accordingly, I sustain the OSC charge that Respondent stored controlled substances at an unregistered location.

5. Allegation That Respondent Failed To Provide Effective Controls or Procedures To Guard Against the Theft or Diversion of Controlled Substances as Required by 21 CFR 1301.71(a)

According to 21 CFR 1301.71(a), “[a]ll applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.” As already discussed, I found substantial record evidence that Respondent stored controlled substances in an inadequately secured shed and that she reported the theft of the controlled substances from that shed.