Jennifer L. St. Croix, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, I sustain both of these OSC charges, finding that Respondent's controlled substance prescribing for J.J. and N.J. was not for a legitimate medical purpose and was outside the usual course of professional practice in Tennessee.

For all of these reasons, I reject Respondent's claim that it is a “legal fiction” that Respondent had “no medical records” for J.J. and N.J. Resp Exceptions, at 12.

4. Allegation That Respondent Stored Controlled Substances at an Unregistered Location in Violation of 21 CFR 1301.12(a)

The regulations implementing the CSA require that a “separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are . . . dispensed by a person.” 21 CFR 1301.12(a).