Federal RegisterAug 23, 2000
[…] As Judge Randall stated, “[t]hisi forum is to determine the legality of the DEA's actions, not the actions of USCS officials.”

The first issue to be determined by the Administrator is whether advance notification of the three shipments was required to be filed. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 971(a), each regulated person who imports or exports a listed chemical is required to notify DEA of the importation or exportation not later than 15 days before the transaction is to take place. A regulated person is defined in 21 U.S.C. 802(38) as “a person who manufactures, distributes, imports or exports a listed chemical * * *.” Further a chemical importer is defined in 21 CFR 1300.02(b)(8) as “a regulated person who, as the principal party in interest in the import transaction, has the power and responsibility for determining and controlling the bringing in or introduction of the listed chemical into the United States.”

The Administrator agrees with Judge Randall's conclusion that GMP is a regulated person.