Federal RegisterAug 23, 2000
[…] Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 971(a), each regulated person who imports or exports a listed chemical to or from the United States is required to file advance notification of the importation or exportation not later than 15 days before the transaction is to take place. One of the regulations implementing this provision 21 CFR 1313.31, states that a threshold quantity of a listed chemical “may be imported into the United States for transshipment, or may be transferred or transshipped within the United States for immediate exportation, provided that advance notice is given   * * *.”

There is no dispute that no advance notice of these shipments was provided to DEA by GMP or any other party. However, there is a dispute over whether such advance notice was required for these shipments.