Federal RegisterAug 23, 2000
[…] As Judge Randall found,

Section 1313.01 describes the scope of the regulations under part 1313, “Importation * * * of Precursors and Essential Chemicals,” and explicitly states that these procedures apply to the “importation, exportation, transshipment and in-transit shipment of listed chemicals.” 21 CFR 1313.01. Next, within Part 1313, the subtitle of the applicable regulations explicitly covers: “Transshipments, In-Transit Shipments and International Transactions Involving Listed Chemicals.” Significantly, the language of sections 954(1)(A) and (1)(B) is essentially duplicated in 21 CFR 1313.31(a), which states in relevant part, that a listed chemical “may be imported into the United States for transshipment, or may be transferred or transshipped within the United States for immediate exportation, provided that advance notice is given to the Administration.”

Accordingly, Judge Randall concluded, and the Administrator agrees, that “in light of the parallel language of statutory section 954 and regulatory § 1313.31, the most logical conclusion is that the advance notification requirement applies to in-transit shipments.”