Introduction to the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions-Fall 2022
[…] This provision saves local educational agencies time and money by streamlining paperwork and administrative requirements and facilitates low-income children's access to nutritious school meals. Lowering the participation threshold expands access to CEP and provides greater flexibility to States and schools that want to use additional State and local funds to provide no-cost meals to students.

Summary of Legal Basis: Per the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1759a(a)(1)(F)(viii)(II)): “For each school year beginning on or after July 1, 2014, the Secretary may use a threshold that is less than 40 percent.”

Alternatives: None.

Anticipated Cost and Benefits: Expanding access to CEP to additional schools is not expected to measurably increase costs to the Federal government due to the cost sharing aspect. FNS anticipates that this provision could impact State and/or local costs.