Introduction to the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions-Fall 2016
[…] Agency Contact: John V. Ladd, Office of Apprenticeship, Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, FP Building, Room C-5311, 200 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20210, Phone: 202 693-2796, Fax: 202 693-3799, Email: ladd.john@dol.gov.

RIN: 1205-AB59

DOL—EMPLOYEE BENEFITS SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (EBSA)

Final Rule Stage

80. Amendment to Claims Procedure Regulation

Priority: Other Significant.

Legal Authority: 29 U.S.C. 1135; ERISA sec. 505; 29 U.S.C. 1133

CFR Citation: 29 CFR 2550.503-1.

Legal Deadline: None.

Abstract: Section 503 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1133, provides that, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, each employee benefit plan must provide “adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied.” The notice must set forth the specific reasons for the denial and must be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant.