Office of Labor-Management Standards, Employment Standards Administration, Labor.
[…] LMRDA section 209, 29 U.S.C. 439.
LMRDA section 203(a) requires employers annually to report to the Department of Labor:
any agreement or arrangement with a labor relations consultant or other independent contractor or organization pursuant to which such person undertakes activities where an object thereof, directly or indirectly, is to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise, or persuade employees as to the manner of exercising, the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing * * *.
29 U.S.C. 433(a)(4). “[A]ny payment (including reimbursed expenses) pursuant to an agreement or arrangement described in” this provision must also be reported. 29 U.S.C. 433(a)(5).