National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] Response: NMFS agrees with the suggested revisions to remove the outdated provisions in 50 CFR 300.22(b)(4)(i). The revisions are included in this final rule and described in more detail in the “Changes from the Proposed Rule” section below.
Changes from the Proposed Rule
Definitions for Tuna Product and Tuna Species
In response to the public comments, the definition of the term “tuna product” will not be revised as described in the proposed rule. The definition for “tuna product” will remain as defined at 50 CFR 216.3 to mean “any food product processed for retail sale and intended for human or animal consumption that contains an item listed in § 216.24(f)(2)(i) or (ii), but does not include perishable items with a shelf life of less than 3 days.”
In addition, the proposed rule would have added to 50 CFR 216.3 a definition for “Bluefin tuna” to mean the species Thunnus thynnus, in order to define the term as used in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).