Interagency Career Transition Assistance for Displaced Former Panama Canal Zone Employees
[…] OPM has also adopted this suggestion, again because the final regulations clarify OPM's intention that the placement program for displaced former Panama Canal Zone employees follows the general provisions applicable to displaced employees who are eligible for selection priority under the Interagency Career Transition Assistance Plan.

In addition, the agency suggested that OPM provide a definition of “Continental United States.” Upon review, we believe that this issue is presently covered by paragraph 5 CFR 210.102(b)(9), which provides that “Overseas means outside the continental United States, but does not include Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, the Isthmus of Panama, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands.”

Finally, the agency suggested that OPM provide information on the payment of relocation expenses for displaced employees. This issue is beyond the scope of OPM's statutory and regulatory responsibility, and is therefore not covered in these final regulations.