Federal RegisterOct 17, 2000
[…] E is required to make a return of information with respect to the sale because D is E's customer and is not an exempt recipient.

Example 6.

F, an individual who is not an exempt recipient, owns bonds that are held by G, a federally registered broker/dealer, in an account for F with G designated as nominee for F. Upon the retirement of the bonds, the gross proceeds are automatically credited to the account of F. G is required to make a return of information with respect to the retirement because G is the broker responsible for making payments of the gross proceeds to F.

§ 1.6045-2
[Amended]

Par. 5. In § 1.6045-2, paragraph (b)(2)(ii), is amended by removing the language “§ 5f.6045-1(c)(3)(i)(B) of the Temporary Income Tax Regulations under the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982” and adding the language “§ 1.6045-1(c)(3)(i)(B)” in its place.

Par. 6. In § 1.6049-4, as in effect on January 1, 2001, paragraph (a)(2) is revised to read as follows:

§ 1.6049-4