Federal RegisterOct 17, 2000
[…] Example 2.

Assume the same facts as in Example 1, except that R issues a check to Q for $100,000 and a separate check to P for $40,000. R is required to make an information return reporting a payment to Q in the amount of $140,000.

(j) Effective date. The provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), (e), and (f) of this section apply to payments made on or after the beginning of the first calendar year that begins after these regulations are published in the Federal Register as final regulations.

§ 1.6041-3
[Amended]

Par. 3. Section 1.6041-3, as in effect on January 1, 2001, is amended as follows:

1. In paragraph (d), removing the language “(but the agent is subject to the requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) and (2)(ii) of § 1.6041-1)” and adding the language “(but the agent is required to report payments of rent to the landlord in accordance with § 1.6041-1)(a)(1)(i)(B) and (2)” in its place.

2. Removing paragraph (n) and redesignating paragraphs (o) through (q) as paragraphs (n) through (p).

Par. 4. Section 1.6045-1, as in effect on January 1, 2001, is amended as follows:

1. Revising paragraph (a) introductory text.

2. Revising paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4).