Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Section 6(b) of the CPSA governs information disclosure by the Commission to the public. When disclosing information, the Commission, to the extent practicable, shall notify each manufacturer or private labeler of information to be disclosed that “pertains” to a consumer product, if the information “will permit the public to ascertain readily the identity of [the] manufacturer or private labeler” of the product. 15 U.S.C. 2055(b). Section 6(b)(1) also requires the Commission to “take reasonable steps to assure” that the information to be disclosed “is accurate, and that [its] disclosure is fair in the circumstances and reasonably related to effectuating the purposes of [the CPSA].” Id. In 1980, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that disclosures under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) are covered by the section 6(b)(1) restrictions. Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102 (1980).