Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] We propose the following technical correction to § 1101.45(b):

A. Remove: “FAA” and in its place, add: “FFA”.

19. Proposed Changes to § 1101.46 (Other Administrative or Judicial Proceeding Exception.)

We propose the following technical correction to § 1101.46(b)(7):

A. Remove: “Secretary” and in its place, add: “Secretariat”.

20. Proposed Changes to § 1101.51 (Commission Interpretation.)

We propose the following technical corrections to § 1101.51(b):

A. In the first sentence, replace: “it” with “the information” wherever “it” appears.

21. Proposed Changes to § 1101.52 (Procedure for Retraction.)

We propose the following technical and conforming changes to § 1101.52:

A. In § 1101.52(a), remove the comma between “distributor” and “or”.

B. In § 1101.52(b), remove: “the Commission or an individual member, employee, agent, contractor or representative of the Commission” and in its place, add: “the Commission, any member of the Commission, or any employee, agent, or representative, including contractor, of the Commission in an official capacity”.

C. In § 1101.52(b), remove: “The request must be in writing and addressed to the Secretary, CPSC. Washington, DC 20207” and in its place, add: “The request must be in writing and sent via either electronic mail to cpsc-os@cpsc.gov or first class mail to The Secretariat, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD, 20814-4408”.

D. In § 1101.52(c)(2), add: “that” between “information” and “the firm”.

E. In § 1101.52(d), remove: “the Commission or any individual member, employee, agent [sic] contractor or representative of the Commission” and in its place, add: “the Commission, any member of the Commission, or any employee, agent, or representative, including contractor, of the Commission in an official capacity”.

F. In § 1101.52(d), remove: “If the Commission finds that fuller disclosure is necessary, it will publish a retraction in the manner it determines appropriate under the circumstances” and in its place, add: “If the Commission finds that fuller disclosure is necessary, the Commission will publish a retraction in the manner that the Commission determines appropriate under the circumstances”.

G. In § 1101.52(e), replace: “its” with “the Commission's”.