Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] We propose revising this sentence.

As an initial matter, the Commission must include with the disclosure, a firm's comments if the manufacturer or private labeler requests inclusion, and inclusion is permitted by and subject to the requirements of section 6(b)(1). 15 U.S.C. 2055(b)(1). In instances where the firm does not request disclosure, section 6(b)(1) grants the Commission discretion in releasing a firm's comments, stating that “the Commission may . . . include with the disclosure any comments or other information or a summary thereof . . . to the extent permitted by and subject to the requirements of this section” (emphasis added). Id.