Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission
[…] to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives “detailing the status in each State of the collection and distribution of [911 fees or charges], and including findings on the amount of revenues obligated or expended by each State or political subdivision thereof for any purpose or function other than the purposes and functions designated in the final rules issued under paragraph (3) as purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of any such fees or charges is acceptable.” 47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f)(2), as amended. Section 615a-1(f)(3) of the statute directs the Commission, not later than 180 days after December 27, 2020, to “issue final rules designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9-1-1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable.” 47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f)(3), as amended. The statute directs the Commission to submit its first annual report within one year after the date of enactment of the NET 911 Act.