Federal RegisterDec 27, 2004
[…] On the basis of the factual record before the Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”), he found that Talyi failed to file an answer to BIS's charging letter within the time required by the Regulations. Indeed, as service of the notice of issuance of the charging letter on Talyi's counsel was properly effected on June 30, 2004, a response to the charging letter was due no later than July 30, 2004. The record does not include any such response from the respondent. The ALJ therefore held Talyi in default.

Under the default procedures set forth in section 766.7(a) of the Regulations, “[f]ailure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent's right to appear,” and “on BIS's motion and without further notice to the respondent, [the ALJ] shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter.” Accordingly, on November 18, 2004, the ALJ issued a Recommended Decision and Order, in which he found that the facts alleged in the charging letter constitute the findings of fact in this matter and, thereby, establish that Talyi committed one violation of section 764.2(a), one violation of