Federal RegisterDec 27, 2004
[…] That section, entitled Default, provided in pertinent part:

Failure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided constituted a waiver of the responder's right to appear and contest the allegations in the charging letter. In such event, the administrative law judge, on BIS's motion and without further notice to the respondent, shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter and render an initial or recommended decision containing findings of fact and appropriate conclusions of law and issue or recommend an order imposing sanctions.

15 CFR 766.7 (2004).

Pursuant to section 766.6 of the Regulations, a respondent must file an answer to the charging letter “within 30 days after being served with notice of the issuance of the charging letter” initiated the proceeding.

V. Sanctions

Section 764.3 of the Regulations establishes the sanctions that BIS may seek for the violations charged in this proceeding.