In the Matter of Portland General Electric Company (Trojan Nuclear Plant); Exemption
[…] The facility was originally licensed as a pressurized water reactor located at the licensee's site in Columbia County, Oregon. The facility is permanently shut down and defueled and the licensee is no longer authorized to operate or place fuel in the reactor.

II.

Section 50.54(q) of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations states in part that “A licensee authorized to possess and operate a nuclear power reactor shall follow and maintain in effect emergency plans which meet the standards in § 50.47(b) and the requirements in appendix E of this part.”

Section 50.47 of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Emergency plans,” states in part in paragraph (b) that “The onsite and, except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, offsite emergency response plans for nuclear power reactors must meet the following standards:” and then sets forth 16 emergency planning requirements.

Appendix E to Part 50 of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Emergency Planning and Preparedness for Production and Utilization Facilities,” states, in part: