Improving Wireless Coverage Through the Use of Signal Boosters
[…] (filed Aug. 18, 2005), the DAS Forum (a membership section of PCIA—the Wireless Infrastructure Association) (filed Oct. 23, 2009) (DAS Forum), and Wilson Electronics, Inc. (filed Nov. 3, 2009), and a petition for declaratory ruling filed by Jack Daniel DBA Jack Daniel Company (filed Sept. 25, 2008), all of which relate to signal boosters.

III. Discussion

A. Certification and Use of Consumer Signal Boosters

1. License-by-Rule Framework

9. The Commission proposes to license the use of signal boosters by rule under section 307(e) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 307(e). 47 U.S.C. 307(e)(1) states in part that, “[n]otwithstanding any license requirement established in this Act, if the Commission determines that such authorization serves the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the Commission may by rule authorize the operation of radio stations without individual licenses in the following radio services: (A) Citizens band radio service; * * * ” section 307(e) states further that, “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the terms ‘citizens band radio service', * * * shall have the meanings given them by the Commission by rule.” The Commission believes that a license-by-rule framework would be the best approach for enabling operation of properly certificated signal boosters, particularly because it would obviate the need for burdensome individual licensing requirements.