Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine and Vehicle Test Procedures, and Other Technical Amendments
[…] See 40 CFR 1068.5 for requirements regarding applying good engineering judgment.

CARB commented in support of increasing the number of runs from SEA to 100 to limit false failures, but requested in comment to know the origin of the proposed minimum 100 valid runs for confirmatory testing. Our intent with the finalized requirement for 100 valid confirmatory runs is to maintain consistency with the existing regulatory language adopted in the Phase 2 final rulemaking for SEA testing. The existing § 1037.305(a)(7)(iii) states: “The vehicle passes if you perform 100 coastdown runs and CdAwa-upper is greater than and CdAwa-lower is lower than the upper limit of the bin to which you certified the vehicle.” Similarly, as noted below in Section II.C.1.b, we are also finalizing our corresponding proposed language in the audit procedures of § 1037.305(a)(5) clarifying that manufacturers must perform a minimum of 24 runs to pass and a minimum of 100 runs to fail.