Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine and Vehicle Test Procedures, and Other Technical Amendments
[…] You may also take these inspection or maintenance steps during service accumulation on your emission-data engines, as long as they are reasonable and technologically necessary. This might include adding engine oil, changing fuel or oil filters, servicing engine-cooling systems, and adjusting idle speed, governor, engine bolt torque, valve lash, or injector lash. You may not perform this nonemission-related maintenance on emission-data engines more often than the least frequent intervals that you recommend to the ultimate purchaser.

248. Amend § 1054.130 by revising paragraphs (b)(2) and (5) to read as follows:

§ 1054.130
What installation instructions must I give to equipment manufacturers?

(b) * * *

(2) State: “Failing to follow these instructions when installing a certified engine in a piece of equipment violates federal law (40 CFR 1068.105(b)), subject to fines or other penalties as described in the Clean Air Act.”

(5) Describe how your certification is limited for any type of application. For example, if you certify engines only for rated-speed applications, tell equipment manufacturers that the engine must not be installed in equipment involving intermediate-speed operation.