Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine and Vehicle Test Procedures, and Other Technical Amendments
[…] § 1054.635
[Amended]

269. Amend § 1054.635 by removing and reserving paragraph (c)(6).

§ 1054.640
[Removed]

270. Remove § 1054.640.

271. Revise § 1054.655 to read as follows:

§ 1054.655
What special provisions apply for installing and removing altitude kits?

An action for the purpose of installing or modifying altitude kits and performing other changes to compensate for changing altitude is not considered a prohibited act under 40 CFR 1068.101(b) if it is done consistent with the manufacturer's instructions.

272. Amend § 1054.690 by revising paragraphs (f) and (i) to read as follows:

§ 1054.690
What bond requirements apply for certified engines?

(f) If you are required to post a bond under this section, you must get the bond from a third-party surety that is cited in the U.S. Department of Treasury Circular 570, “Companies Holding Certificates of Authority as Acceptable Sureties on Federal Bonds and as Acceptable Reinsuring Companies” (https://www.fiscal.treasury.gov/surety-bonds/circular-570.html). You must maintain this bond for every year in which you sell certified engines. The surety agent remains responsible for obligations under the bond for two years after the bond is cancelled or expires without being replaced.