Importer Security Filing and Additional Carrier Requirements
[…] Alternative 1, under which bulk cargo is exempt, is the chosen alternative.

C. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

Title II of the Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) requires agencies to assess the effects of their regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments and the private sector. The proposed regulation is exempt from these requirements under 2 U.S.C. 1503 (Exclusions) which states that UMRA “shall not apply to any provision in a bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report before Congress and any provision in a proposed or final Federal regulation that is necessary for the national security or the ratification or implementation of international treaty obligations.”

D. Paperwork Reduction Act

There are three proposed collections of information in this document.