Importer Security Filing and Additional Carrier Requirements
[…] PART 4—VESSELS IN FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC TRADES

1. The general authority citation for part 4 is revised, the relevant specific authority citations are revised, and the specific authority citation for sections 4.7c and 4.7d is added to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 19 U.S.C. 66, 1431, 1433, 1434, 1624, 2071 note; 46 U.S.C. 60105;

Section 4.7 also issued under 19 U.S.C. 1581(a);

Section 4.7a also issued under 19 U.S.C. 1498, 1584;

Sections 4.7c and 4.7d also issued under 6 U.S.C. 943.

2. Amend § 4.7 by:

a. Revising paragraph (b)(2); and

b. In paragraph (e), removing the phrase “in addition to penalties applicable under other provisions of law” at the end of the first sentence and adding in its place the phrase “in addition to damages under the international carrier bond of $5,000 for each violation discovered”, and removing the phrase “, in addition to any other penalties applicable under other provisions of law” at the end of the paragraph and adding in its place “of $5,000 for each violation discovered”.

The revised paragraph (b)(2) reads as follows:

§ 4.7