Importer Security Filing and Additional Carrier Requirements
[…] (g) Agreement to comply with container status message requirements. If the principal causes a vessel to arrive within the limits of a port in the United States, the principal agrees to submit container status messages in the manner and in the time period required pursuant to part 4.7d of this chapter. If the principal defaults with regard to these obligations, the principal and surety (jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages of $5,000 for each violation, to a maximum of $100,000 per vessel arrival.

15. Amend § 113.73 by:

a. Redesignating existing paragraphs (c) and (d) as paragraphs (d) and (e); and

b. Adding a new paragraph (c).

The new paragraph (c) reads as follows:

Foreign trade zone operator bond conditions.

(c) Agreement to comply with Importer Security Filing requirements. The principal agrees to comply with all Importer Security Filing requirements set forth in part 149 of this chapter including but not limited to providing security filing information to Customs and Border Protection (CBP) in the manner and in the time period prescribed by regulation. If the principal defaults with regard to any obligation, the principal and surety (jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved in the default.

PART 122—AIR COMMERCE REGULATIONS

16. The general authority citation for part 122 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 19 U.S.C. 58b, 66, 1431, 1433, 1436, 1448, 1459, 1590, 1594, 1623, 1624, 1644, 1644a, 2071 note.

§ 122.48a
[Amended]