Importation of Unmanufactured Wood Articles From Mexico
[…] (3) Are fumigated prior to arrival in the United States. The regulated article and the ambient air must be at a temperature of 5 °C or above throughout fumigation. The fumigation must be conducted using schedule T312 contained in the Treatment Manual. In lieu of the schedule T312 methyl bromide concentration, fumigation may be conducted with an initial methyl bromide concentration of at least 240 g/m3 with exposure and concentration levels adequate to provide a concentration-time product of at least 17,280 gram-hours calculated on the initial methyl bromide concentration.

§ 319.40-6
[Amended]

6. Section 319.40-6 is amended by adding, at the end of the section, the following:

“(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0579-0049)”.

§ 319.40-7
[Amended]

7. Section 319.40-7 is amended by adding, at the end of the section, the following:

“(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0579-0049)”.

§ 319.40-8
[Amended]