Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] We believe that the proposed inspection, phytosanitary certificate, and labeling requirements described above would be adequate to prevent the introduction of quarantine pests into the United States with persimmons imported from the Republic of Korea.
Permits
Currently, § 319.56-3, “Applications for permits for importation of fruits and vegetables,” and § 319.56-4, “Issuance of permits,” explain the permit procedures for importing fruits and vegetables. We are proposing to combine and revise these sections to clarify and update our permit procedures. These provisions would be placed in a new § 319.56-3 “Applications for permits for importation of fruits and vegetables; issuance of permits.”
The current regulations provide the option that applications may be made by telegraph. To update the regulations, we would provide the public an option to apply for and obtain permits electronically.