Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] The proposed conditions of entry, which are discussed below, appear adequate to prevent the introduction and spread of quarantine pests through the importation of these fruits and vegetables.
We are proposing to make several other amendments to update and clarify the regulations and improve their effectiveness. Our proposed amendments are discussed below by topic.
Changes in Terminology
We propose to update the regulations to replace the term “injurious insects” wherever it appears with the term “quarantine pests.” We would define quarantine pest in § 319.56-1 as “A pest of potential economic importance to the area endangered by it and not yet present there, or present but not widely distributed there and being officially controlled,” which is consistent with the definition provided in the standards of the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) of the United Nations' Food and Agriculture Organization.