Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] Specifically, the proposed rules would explain that an aggrieved requester may file a petition for reconsideration to the Senior Agency Official for Privacy or file an application for review before the Commission pursuant to the procedures specified in § 0.557. While a requester would retain the option of seeking further review by Commission staff (in the form of a petition for reconsideration), the alternative would be to file an application for review under the Commission's existing procedures.

22. Our proposal would strike what is now paragraph (e)(2) from § 0.555, which currently provides that an individual whose request for access has been denied may “[s]eek judicial relief in the district courts of the United States pursuant to paragraph (g)(1)(B) of the Act.” Instead of suggesting that an aggrieved requester could immediately seek judicial review, the proposed revisions make clear that a requester has two options: Seek further review by Commission staff (in the form of a petition for reconsideration), or file an application for review under the