Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] 37. We propose to amend § 0.558 to update the rules' description of where to find contact information when an individual needs advice or assistance on their rights under the Privacy Act with respect to records held by the Commission. The proposed revision would refer individuals to the Privacy Analyst, the Senior Agency Official for Privacy, and the Privacy Act Information page on the FCC website. We believe that providing this updated information will make clear the avenues available to the public to exercise fully their rights under the Privacy Act.

H. Section 0.560—Penalty for False Representation of Identity

38. This section restates the Privacy Act's criminal penalty for an individual who fraudulently requests or obtains information from an agency about an individual. The section provides, “any individual who knowingly and willfully requests or obtains under false pretenses any record concerning an individual from any system of records maintained by the Commission shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not more than $5,000.”

39. Following OMB guidance, we propose adding language restating the criminal penalty under 18 U.S.C. 1001 for providing false information to the federal government.