Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] We also propose moving paragraphs (a)(1)-(3), which discuss additional requirements for an appeal of a denial of amendment or correction, to a new paragraph (b) and updating them to include denials of access. For example, paragraph (a)(1) would no longer ask whether the information at issue is accurate and instead require an application for review to “clearly identify the adverse decision that is the subject of the review request.”

32. Current paragraph (b) of § 0.557 states that the Commission “final administrative review shall be completed not later than 30 days . . . from the date on which the individual requests such review unless the Chairman determines that a fair and equitable review cannot be made within the 30 day period” and requires that the Commission inform the individual in writing of the reasons for the delay and an approximate date on which the review is expected to be completed.