Implementation of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999: Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues
[…] We seek comment on whether we should apply the Commission's determination of what constitutes “substantial duplication” under Title VI to this section of the SHVIA.

25. We seek comment on the phrase, “affiliated with a particular television network.” In this situation, we ask what definition of “television network” applies under this provision because that term is not specifically defined in section 338. We note that section 339(d) includes a definition of television network for purposes of satellite carriage of distant signals: “The term ‘television network’ means a television network in the United States which offers an interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated broadcast stations in 10 or more States.” We ask whether we should implement the section 339(d) definition for the purposes of administering the duplication provision at issue here. Are there any alternative definitions that we should consider?