Implementation of Section 203 of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010 (STELA); Amendments to Section 340 of the Communications Act
[…] Our conclusion is supported by Dish and DIRECTV, while the Broadcaster Associations oppose it.

See 47 CFR 76.65 and 76.66. These rules govern, inter alia, requirements to negotiate in good faith, procedures for requesting carriage, carriage of stations that substantially duplicate, and other matters related to satellite carriage of local stations.

See Dish Comments at 7 and DIRECTV and Dish Sept. 22 SV Talking Points at 3.

Broadcaster Associations Reply at 14-16.

32. The STELA establishes the new “HD format” requirement in Section 340(b)(2) to permit a satellite carrier to retransmit an SV network station in HD “only if such carrier also retransmits in high definition format the signal of a station located in the local market of such subscriber and affiliated with the same network whenever such format is available from such station.” In the NPRM, we sought comment on the significance of this language. We also sought comment on whether satellite carriers would face any technical problems in complying with our proposed rules.

See 47 U.S.C. 340(b)(2) (2010), as amended by the STELA sec. 203(a).