Implementation of Section 203 of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010 (STELA); Amendments to Section 340 of the Communications Act
[…] 19. As we tentatively concluded in the NPRM, new Section 340(b)(1) requires only that the subscriber receive local-into-local satellite service and no longer requires carriage of the local affiliate of the same network. New Section 340(b)(1) applies “only to retransmissions to subscribers of a satellite carrier who receive retransmissions of a signal from that satellite carrier pursuant to Section 338.” By providing simply that a subscriber must receive “a” signal from the satellite carrier pursuant to Section 338 before receiving a SV signal, the statute removes any precondition that a subscriber receive “the” local affiliate of the same network as the SV station.