Implementation of Section 203 of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010 (STELA); Amendments to Section 340 of the Communications Act
[…] This proposal is better addressed in our proceeding to implement Section 304 of the STELA. We also note, as the Broadcaster Associations point out, that any changes to the Commission's existing rules for determining significantly viewed status would be inconsistent with the statute's requirement that we use the same rules for making significantly viewed determinations that were in effect for cable operators as of April 15, 1976.

See Broadcaster Associations Reply at 17 and 23.

See Dish Comments (Petition) at 9.

Id. at 9. Section 76.65 of our rules requires TV stations and satellite carriers “to negotiate in good faith the terms and conditions of retransmission consent.” 47 CFR 76.65(a). For example, Dish argues that it is not good faith if a local station conditions the grant of its retransmission consent in its local market on a concession from the satellite carrier that it will not carry an SV station affiliated with the same network in the local market. Id.