Hurricane Floyd Property Acquisition and Relocation Grants
[…] (9) Environmental and historic preservation information; and

(10) Attachments as necessary (property site inventory, location map, FIRM, etc);

(c) FEMA review. FEMA will review the State's eligibility determination and either approve, deny, or request additional information within 60 days. The Regional Director may extend this timeframe if complicated issues arise.

§ 209.9
Appeals.

The State may appeal decisions by FEMA regarding the eligibility of submitted applications within 60 days of receipt of the decision. The format and timelines for the appeal must conform to 44 CFR 206.440.

§ 209.10
Project implementation requirements.

Subgrantees must enter into an agreement with the State, with the concurrence of the Regional Director, that provides the following assurances:

(a) The subgrantee will administer the grant and implement the project in accordance with program requirements, 44 CFR parts 13 and 14, the grant agreement, and with applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations.

(b) Participating property owners may receive assistance up to the fair market value of their real property as of September 1, 1999 (reduced by any potential duplication of benefits from other sources).

(c) The following restrictive covenants must be conveyed in the deed to any property acquired, accepted, or from which structures are removed (“the property”):

(1) The property must be dedicated and maintained in perpetuity for uses compatible with open space, recreational, or wetlands management practices; and

(2) No new structure(s) will be built on the property except for the following: