Federal RegisterMar 10, 2004
[…] See Memorandum from Thomas F. Futtner, Acting Office Director, to Holly A. Kuga, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, “Application of Adverse Facts Available to Sales of Scrapers and Tampers,” dated March 1, 2004 (AFA Memorandum for Scrapers and Tampers). In their questionnaire and supplemental responses, these respondents refused to provide the requested information on scrapers and tampers because the Department has not yet issued a final ruling in the separate, on-going scope inquiries regarding these products. However, 19 CFR 351.225(l)(4) states that, “notwithstanding the pendency of a scope inquiry, if the Secretary considers it appropriate, the Secretary may request information concerning the product that is the subject of the scope inquiry for purposes of a review under this subpart.” Thus, even though the Department has not yet issued its final scope rulings in response to these inquires, the Department may ask for the information regarding sales of these products during the course of an administrative review.