Heavenly Care Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] The State of Alabama also imposes separate recordkeeping requirements on pharmacies.

i. Inventories

Registrant pharmacies are required to make an initial inventory of controlled substances “on hand” on the date they first engage in dispensing of controlled substances. 21 CFR 1304.11(b). “In the event a person commences business with no controlled substances on hand, he/she shall record this fact as the initial inventory.” Id. The initial inventory must be available for at least two years from the date of the inventory for inspection and copying by the DEA. 21 CFR 1304.04(a).

DI Two requested the Respondent Pharmacy's initial inventory during the May 20, 2015 administrative inspection.