Heavenly Care Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Infra.

See e.g., Daniel A. Glick, D.D.S., 80 FR 74,800, 74,808 (2015) (lack of intent to deceive can be a “relevant consideration []”).

Respondent additionally argues that an existing registration is renewed automatically, thereby precluding any affirmative finding of materiality. Respondent misreads 21 CFR 1301.36(i). Nothing in it grants a registrant the automatic renewal of its registration. The renewal of Respondent's registration is not “automatic,” and I disagree with Respondent that 21 CFR 1301.36(i) is relevant to whether or not Respondent's false submission is material.

21 CFR 1301.36(i) states, in part, that “[i]n the event that an applicant for reregistration (who is doing business under a registration previously granted and not revoked or suspended) has applied for reregistration at least 45 days before the date on which the existing registration is due to expire, and the Administrator has issued no order on the application on the date on which the existing registration is due to expire, the existing registration of the applicant shall automatically be extended and continue in effect until the date on which the Administrator so issues his/her order . . . .”

For the reasons stated above, I find that Respondent's false response on its renewal application is material, which is an independent ground for revocation pursuant to section 824(a)(1).

B. Public Interest Factors