Heavenly Care Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 274 (2006).

To prove a pharmacist violated his corresponding responsibility, the Government must show that the pharmacist acted with the requisite degree of scienter. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“[T]he person knowingly filling [a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment] . . . shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances.”) (emphasis added).