Health Resources Priorities and Allocations System (HRPAS)
[…] The Secretary retains the authority for allocations. Under the allocations' component, materials, services, and facilities may be allocated to promote the national defense. Such requests must be determined as necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense in accordance with section 202 of E.O. 13603. For both components, the term “national defense” is defined in section 801(j) of E.O. 13603 as “programs for military and energy production or construction, military or critical infrastructure assistance to any foreign nation, homeland security, stockpiling, space, and any directly related activity.” The term also includes emergency preparedness activities conducted pursuant to title VI of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act) and critical infrastructure protection and restoration. See E.O. 13603, section 801(j).