Health Insurance Issuers Implementing Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) Requirements Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
[…] These exclusions reflect the restriction to Health and Life Blank companies, which drops 22 Fraternal and Property and Casualty companies from the analysis.

5. Estimated Number of Affected Entities Subject to the MLR Provisions

Section 2718(a) of the PHS Act specifies that the MLR provisions apply to health insurance issuers offering group or individual health insurance coverage, including grandfathered health plans. As discussed earlier in this preamble, in this context, the term “issuer” has the same meaning provided in 45 CFR 144.103, which states that an issuer is “an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is subject to State law that regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of ERISA).”