Health Insurance Issuers Implementing Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) Requirements Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
[…] There are fewer than 60 days between when HHS would be able to review the NAIC's recommendations, certify them, and issue an implementing regulation.

Therefore, we find good cause to waive the notice of proposed rulemaking and to issue this final rule on an interim basis. We are providing a 60-day public comment period.

In addition, the Congressional Review Act, at 5 U.S.C. 801(a)(3), ordinarily requires that the effective date of a “major rule” such as this interim final rule be at least 60 days after publication. However, under 5 U.S.C. 808(2), this delay of effective date may be modified when an agency “for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Specifically, where “good cause” is found to waive prior notice and comment, the rule may “take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.” 5 U.S.C. 808. Given the exigencies discussed above, and the fact that the provisions of this rule apply, by statute, on