Health and Environmental Protection Standards for Uranium and Thorium Mill Tailings
[…] As the highlighted portions of the SDWA regulations below show, there is no requirement to demonstrate poor water quality prior to issuing an aquifer exemption if the aquifer is or could be mineral producing. Under the SDWA's UIC regulations, aquifer exemptions are used to allow for mineral recovery in aquifers that would otherwise be protected as sources of drinking water when certain criteria are met. In the SDWA regulations, § 146.4 provides that: “An aquifer or a portion thereof which meets the criteria for an “underground source of drinking water” in § 146.3 may be determined under § 144.7 of this chapter to be an “exempted aquifer” for Class I-V wells if it meets the criteria in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.