Head Start Program
[…] ACF is aware of the fact that some grantees, like local government agencies and Indian tribes, are responsible both for administering Head Start programs and enforcing licensing standards applicable to Head Start facilities. We are concerned about the potential conflict of interest that could arise when such agencies are called to apply licensing standards to their own facilities. ACF is seeking comment on this concern and ideas for mitigating risks that may be associated with this condition. ACF also is seeking comment on its impact on large grantees.

Section 1307.3(b)(5) proposes another condition, which was recommended by the Committee: Whether an agency has been suspended from the Head Start or Early Head Start program by ACF. “Suspension of a grant” is defined at 45 CFR 1303.2 as the “temporary withdrawal of the grantee's authority to obligate grant funds pending corrective action by the grantee.” In accordance with 45 CFR 1303.12(a), ACF may suspend a grant “in whole or in part without prior notice and an opportunity to show cause if it is determined that immediate suspension is necessary because of a serious risk of: (1) Substantial injury to property or loss of project funds; or (2)