Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.
[…] PHMSA-2011-0345 (HM-233D) (NPRM) | Requirements for the Safe Transportation of Bulk Explosives (RRR) | Proposes to amend the HMR by establishing standards for the safe transportation of bulk explosives. This rulemaking would also be responsive to two petitions (P-1557, P-1583) | 9 | 566. |
Total | 94 | 13,947. |
This table represents only published rulemakings since January 1, 2008.
B. MAP-21 Legislation
Section 33012 of the MAP-21 legislation modified § 5117 (f) of the Federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Law. Specifically, under the “SPs and exclusions” paragraph (f) was revised to read as follows:
“(f) Incorporation into regulations.
(1) IN GENERAL—Not later than 1 year after the date on which a SP has been in continuous effect for a 10-year period, the Secretary shall conduct a review and analysis of that SP to determine whether it may be converted into the hazardous materials regulations.
(2) FACTORS—In conducting the review and analysis under paragraph (1), the Secretary may consider—
(A) the safety record for hazardous materials transported under the special permit;
(B) the application of a special permit;
(C) the suitability of provisions in the special permit for incorporation into the hazardous materials regulations; and
(D) rulemaking activity in related areas.
(3) RULEMAKING—After completing the review and analysis under paragraph (1) and after providing notice and opportunity for public comment, the Secretary shall either institute a rulemaking to incorporate the special permit into the hazardous materials regulations or publish in the Federal Register the Secretary's justification for why the special permit is not appropriate for incorporation into the regulations.”