Hazardous Materials: Adjustment of Maximum and Minimum Civil Penalties
[…] This rule is not significant under the Regulatory Policies and Procedures of the Department of Transportation (44 FR 11024). The economic impact of this final rule is minimal, and preparation of a regulatory evaluation is not warranted.

C. Executive Order 13132

This final rule has been analyzed in accordance with the principles and criteria contained in Executive Order 13132 (“Federalism”), and the President's May 20, 2009 memorandum on “Preemption” (74 FR 24693, May 22, 2009). As amended in 2005, 49 U.S.C. 5125(h) provided that the preemption provisions in Federal hazardous material transportation law do “not apply to any * * * penalty * * * utilized by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material. Accordingly, this final rule does not have any preemptive effect on the amount or nature of penalties imposed by a State, local, or Indian tribe for violations of their requirements which are consistent with requirements in Federal hazardous material transportation law and the regulations