Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] See, 42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(3), (6), (7). EPA also considers that with these amendments, Congress has affirmed the Agency's authority to impose the kind of requirements established in part 257 ( e.g., corrective action to remediate groundwater contamination). Moreover, Congress made clear that EPA retains the authority to modify or expand these requirements as necessary to ensure that the standard in section 4004(a) will continue to be met. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(1)(A)(i), (3), (6) (referencing “or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title”).