Guidance Related to the Foreign Tax Credit, Including Guidance Implementing Changes Made by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act
[…] In contrast, the limitation in other categories will generally decrease because the numerator (foreign source taxable income in the category) is unchanged but the denominator (worldwide taxable income) of the fraction is increased.

2. Income Other Than Amounts Includible Under Section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a)

Section 904(b)(4)(B) requires determining what income with respect to stock of a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation is income “other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a).” The terms used in section 904(b)(4) are defined by reference to definitions provided in section 245A.