Guidance Related to the Foreign Tax Credit, Including Guidance Implementing Changes Made by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act
[…] See proposed § 1.904-4(f)(3)(iii)(B).

Under § 1.989(a)-1(c), for activities to constitute a trade or business, they must ordinarily include the collection of income and the payment of expenses. The proposed regulations provide that, for purposes of determining whether a set of activities satisfy the trade or business requirement of § 1.989(a)-1(c) in the context of the definition of a foreign branch, activities that relate to disregarded transactions are taken into account and may give rise to a trade or business for this purpose. See proposed § 1.904-4(f)(3)(iii)(B).

3. Section 951A Category Income

Section 904(d)(1)(A) defines a new separate category as “any amount includible in gross income under section 951A (other than passive category income).” Consistent with that language, proposed § 1.904-4(g) provides that the gross income included in the section 951A category is generally the gross income of a United States shareholder from a GILTI inclusion.