Guidance Related to the Foreign Tax Credit, Including Guidance Implementing Changes Made by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act
[…] Disregarding the deductions after they have been allocated and apportioned is consistent with a policy that the deductions are properly allocable and apportioned to income eligible for a section 245A deduction and, therefore, should not be apportioned to income in other separate categories or U.S. source income. By disregarding these deductions, section 904(b)(4) has the effect of computing the foreign tax credit limitation fraction in section 904(a) (but not the pre-credit U.S. tax) as if the deductions had not been allowed.

The proposed regulations provide that income “other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a)” refers to income for which a section 245A deduction is allowed. Thus, in the case of section 904(b)(4)(B)(i), proposed § 1.904(b)-3(c)(1) provides that income for which a section 245A deduction is allowed means dividends for which a section 245A deduction is allowed.