Guidance Regarding Predecessors and Successors Under Section 355(e); Limitation on Gain Recognition Under Section 355(e)
[…] On April 26, 2002, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and the Treasury Department published temporary regulations (TD 8988) in the Federal Register (67 FR 20632) under section 355(e) providing guidance regarding whether a distribution and an acquisition of Distributing or Controlled are part of a “plan (or series of related transactions).” See Treas. Reg. § 1.355-7T. Section 355(e)(4)(D) provides that, for purposes of section 355(e), “any reference to a controlled corporation or a distributing corporation shall include a reference to any predecessor or successor of such corporation.”

Practitioners have commented that guidance regarding the definitions of predecessor and successor is desirable.