Green Acres Farms, Inc.; Denial of Application
[…] The ALJ concluded, however, that an extension of such duration would unduly delay the proceedings. Instead, the ALJ granted Respondent a sixty day extension.

The basis for the Government's motion was that marijuana and tetrahydrocannabinols have not been approved under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321(p), as “safe and effective” for medical use. Gov. Mot. at 3-4. The Government also argued that both marijuana and tetrahydrocannabinols are Schedule I controlled substances and “have no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.” Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. 812(b)(1)(B)). Relatedly, the Government argued that “there is a lack of accepted safety for use of these [drugs] under medical supervision.” Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. 812(b)(1)(C)). The Government further noted this Agency's previous denial of a similar application to grow marijuana for medical use. Id. at 5 (citing Church of the Living Tree, 68 FR 17403 (2003)).