Great Lakes Pilotage Rates-2014 Annual Review and Adjustment
[…] Previously, APA dues were excluded from the ratemaking process because they were deemed unnecessary for pilot licensure. While it remains true APA membership is not needed for licensure, we now believe that the APA's commitment to safety, professional development, and the sharing of best practices warrants the inclusion of APA dues as a necessary and reasonable expense.

Finally, we propose adding a new regulation that would allow the Coast Guard to authorize temporary surcharges under the authority of 46 U.S.C. 9303(f) and in the interest of safe, efficient, and reliable pilotage. 46 U.S.C. 9303(f) allows the Secretary to “prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services.” Temporary surcharges would be imposed when the surcharges serve the public interest by enabling the pilot associations to take on expenses in the interest of providing safe and reliable pilotage.