Great Lakes Pilotage Rates-2013 Annual Review and Adjustment
[…] We received six comments on the NPRM from four sources, including the three pilots' associations and one District Three pilot. No public meeting was requested and none was held.

III. Basis and Purpose

The basis of this rulemaking is the Great Lakes Pilotage Act of 1960 (“the Act”) (46 U.S.C. Chapter 93), which requires U.S. vessels operating “on register” and foreign vessels to use U.S. registered pilots while transiting the U.S. waters of the St. Lawrence Seaway and the Great Lakes system. 46 U.S.C. 9302(a)(1). The Act requires the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to “prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services.” 46 U.S.C. 9303(f).