Glenn D. Krieger, M.D.; Denial of Application
[…] It is “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally * * * to use in the course of the * * * dispensing of a controlled substance * * * a registration number which is * * * revoked.” Id. § 843(a)(3). Moreover, “[e]very person who dispenses, or propose to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” Id. § 822(a)(2); see also 21 CFR 1301.11(a) (same). Also relevant here is 21 CFR 1301.13(a), which provides that “[n]o person required to be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application for registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such person.”

As found above, Applicant issued more than 400 controlled substance prescriptions even after he had surrendered his registration and had no authority to lawfully do so.