Glen Canyon National Recreation Area; Motor Vehicles
[…] Executive Order 11644, Use of Off-Road Vehicles on the Public Lands, was issued in 1972 and amended by Executive Order 11989 in 1977. Executive Order 11644 required federal agencies to issue regulations designating specific areas and routes on public lands where the use of off-road vehicles (ORVs) may be allowed. The NPS implemented these Executive Orders by promulgating a regulation at 36 CFR 4.10 (Travel on park roads and designated routes). Under 36 CFR 4.10, the use of motor vehicles off established roads is not permitted unless routes and areas are designated for off-road motor vehicle use by special regulation. Under 36 CFR 4.10(b), such routes and areas “may be designated only in national recreation areas, national seashores, national lakeshores and national preserves.” This final rule designates routes where motor vehicles may be used off roads in the recreation area in compliance with 36 CFR 4.10 and Executive Orders 11644 and 11989.

Current Motor Vehicle Use in the Recreation Area

Off-Road Motor Vehicles