General Services Administration Acquisition Regulation (GSAR); Purchasing by Non-Federal Entities
[…] GSA encourages non-Federal users to follow the Schedules ordering procedures set forth in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 8.4; however, non-Federal users may use different established competitive ordering procedures if such procedures are needed to satisfy their state or local acquisition regulations and/or organizational policies.

Finally, section 4 of the FSSUA further amended 40 U.S.C. 502 to include additional purchasing authority for state or local governments by inserting “to facilitate disaster preparedness or response,” after “Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121, et seq.)” in 40 U.S.C. 502(d)(1).

FSSUA provides for the following:

  • The Administrator may provide for the use of the Schedules by the American National Red Cross.