General Regulations and Derivatives Clearing Organizations
[…] Proposed § 39.27 would implement Core Principle R.

See infra n. 47.

The Commission requests comment on all aspects of the proposed rules, as well as comments on the specific provisions and issues highlighted in the discussion below.

II. Discussion

A. Section 1.3 Definitions

The Commission proposes to amend the definitions of “clearing member,” “clearing organization,” and “customer” found in § 1.3 of its regulations to conform them to the concepts and terminology of the CEA, as amended. The Commission also is proposing to add to § 1.3, definitions for “clearing initial margin,” “customer initial margin,” “initial margin,” “margin call,” “spread margin,” and “variation margin.”

Clearing member. The term “clearing member” is currently defined in § 1.3(c) to mean “any person who is a member of, or enjoys the privilege of clearing trades in his own name through, the clearing organization of a designated contract market or registered derivatives transaction execution facility.” The Commission proposes to amend § 1.3(c) to define a “clearing member” as “any person that has clearing privileges such that it can process, clear and settle trades through a derivatives clearing organization on behalf of itself or others.” This revised definition reflects the fact that a clearing member could have clearing privileges in connection with contracts that are not traded on a DCM, and it further clarifies that the term “clearing member,” for purposes of the Commission's regulations, is intended to refer to a person who is authorized to clear through a registered DCO, even if the DCO is not a membership organization.

The term “person” is defined as an individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust. See Section 1a(38) of the CEA; 7 U.S.C. 1a(38); and 17 CFR 1.3(u).

Clearing organization. The term “clearing organization” is currently defined in § 1.3(d) as “the person or organization which acts as a medium for clearing transactions in commodities for future delivery or commodity option transactions, or for effecting settlements of contracts for future delivery or commodity option transactions, for and between members of any designated contract market or registered derivatives transaction execution facility.” Recognizing that there may be CFTC regulations or other issuances that remain in effect and use the term “clearing organization” instead of “derivatives clearing organization,” the Commission proposes to include both terms as alternatives that have the same meaning.