General Regulations and Derivatives Clearing Organizations
[…] Proposed §§ 39.10(a) and 39.10(b) would codify these provisions, respectively.

Core Principle A provides that “To be registered and to maintain registration as a derivatives clearing organization, a derivatives clearing organization shall comply with each core principle described in this paragraph and any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 8a(5).” 7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)(A)(i).

Core Principle A provides that “Subject to any rule or regulation prescribed by the Commission, a derivatives clearing organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner by which the derivatives clearing organization complies with each core principle described in this paragraph.” 7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)(A)(ii).

Section 725(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 5b of the CEA to require each DCO to designate an individual as its CCO, responsible for the DCO's compliance with Commission regulations and filing an annual compliance report.