FSA Time Credits
[…] • The D.C. Code's specification that “felons sentenced pursuant to the D.C. Code” are to be placed in the Bureau's custody and made subject to federal laws and regulations that are “consistent with the sentence imposed,” D.C. Code section 24-101(b);
  • The D.C. Code's provision that offenders sentenced to imprisonment for felonies committed after August 5, 2000, “may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as provided in 18 U.S.C. 3624(b),” D.C. Code section 24-403.01(d);
  • The D.C. Code's specification that those sentenced to imprisonment after August 5, 2000, “for a nonviolent offense may receive up to a one-year reduction” for completing a substance-abuse-treatment program in accordance with 18 U.S.C. 3621(e)(2), D.C. Code section 24-403.01(d-1)(1); and