Freshwater Crawfish Tail Meat From the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review in Part; 2014-2015
[…] Thus, the deadline for withdrawing a request for an administrative review was extended by four business days. The revised deadline for withdrawing an administrative review was February 12, 2016. Therefore, Deyan's withdrawal request for an administrative review was timely.

See Memorandum to the Record from Ron Lorentzen, Acting A/S for Enforcement & Compliance, regarding “Tolling of Administrative Deadlines As a Result of the Government Closure During Snowstorm `Jonas' ” dated January 27, 2016.

Rescission of Administrative Review in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), the Department will rescind an administrative review, “in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.” Because the petitioners and Deyan withdrew their review requests in a timely manner, and because no other party requested a review of these companies, we are rescinding the administrative review in part with respect to the aforementioned six companies.

Assessment