Free Annual File Disclosures
[…] The proposed rule addresses these consumer reporting agencies as “associated consumer reporting agencies.” See discussion infra, section B, Disclosure of All Files.

That is to say, associated consumer reporting agencies generally are not under common ownership or control with a nationwide consumer reporting agency. See 16 CFR 313.3(a).

The associated consumer reporting agency may also have the right to sell consumer information owned by the nationwide consumer reporting agency.

The proposed rule, section 610.1(b)(7), defines a “file disclosure” as any disclosure made pursuant to section 609 of the FCRA. Section 612(a) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681j(a), as amended by the FACT Act, provides that nationwide consumer reporting agencies and nationwide specialty consumer reporting agencies must provide “all disclosures pursuant to [FCRA] section 609 once during any 12-month period upon request of the consumer and without charge to the consumer.” Accordingly, under proposed rule section 610.1(b)(1), the term “annual file disclosure” is a file disclosure that is made upon request, free of charge, in compliance with section 612(a) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681j(a), as amended.