Free Annual File Disclosures
[…] Accordingly, under proposed rule section 610.1(b)(1), the term “annual file disclosure” is a file disclosure that is made upon request, free of charge, in compliance with section 612(a) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681j(a), as amended. Although FCRA sections 612(b)-(e) provide for other types of free file disclosures, the term “annual file disclosure,” as defined in the proposed rule, refers only to free file disclosures made pursuant to FCRA section 612(a).

Section 609 of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681g, requires every consumer reporting agency, upon request of the consumer, to disclose to the consumer, among other things, “all information in the consumer's file at the time of the request.”

It should be noted that the FCRA, as amended by the FACT Act, requires consumer reporting agencies to provide a free file disclosure to consumers under a number of different circumstances.