Foreign Language Assistance Grants (State Educational Agencies) Notice Inviting Applications for New Awards for Fiscal Year (FY) 2000
[…] Although improvement of the English language skills of non-native English speakers is a desirable ancillary benefit of a project that utilizes two-way language learning, the primary focus of projects funded under the Foreign Language Assistance program must be on foreign language learning. As a consequence, funds received under the Foreign Language Assistance program should not be used to fund English language instruction.

Q. What is the definition of “elementary school” or “secondary school”?

A. The definitions of these two terms are set out in 34 CFR 77.1(c). The term “elementary school” means: “a day or residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under State law.” The term “secondary school” means: “a day or residential school that provides secondary education as determined under State law. In the absence of State law, the Secretary may determine, with respect to that State, whether the term includes education beyond the twelfth grade.”

Q. What is the State or LEA's share of costs for the Foreign language Assistance program for each fiscal year?

A. The State or LEA's share is 50 percent.